LawTalkers
[…] ETA: I guess only Illinois calls it the "Attorney Registration & Disciplinary Commission".
__________________
No no no, that's not gonna help. That's not gonna help and I'll tell you why: It doesn't unbang your Mom.

Last edited by Did you just call me Coltrane?; 10-25-2013 at 10:14 AM..
Did you just call me Coltrane? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 08:00 PM   #2890
Atticus Grinch
Hello, Dum-Dum.
 
Atticus Grinch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10,117
Re: It was the wrong thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mmmm, Burger (C.J.) View Post
Business and Professions Code § 6126(a): “Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”


Not sure it meets this standard.
Really? "I'm an attorney" is definitely holding oneself out as entitled to practice law, doncha think?