LawTalkers
[…] You are right to not give a shit.
__________________
A wee dram a day!
Greedy,Greedy,Greedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:00 AM   #2888
Mmmm, Burger (C.J.)
Moderator
 
Mmmm, Burger (C.J.)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Pop goes the chupacabra
Posts: 18,532
Re: It was the wrong thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icky Thump View Post
Is an inactive attorney still an attorney for bragging sake? Likely yes. But if she signs a pleading, different story.
Business and Professions Code § 6126(a): “Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”


Not sure it meets this standard.



Does her assertion of being a California attorney materially mislead whatever body was evaluating her letter and argument?
__________________
[Dictated but not read]
Mmmm, Burger (C.J.) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2013, 10:11 AM   #2889